‘Pride’ The Big Winner At The British Independent Film Awards

The 2014 Nominations and winners.

Best Director

Nominated
John Michael McDonagh for Calvary
Nominated
Lenny Abrahamson for Frank
Nominated
Matthew Warchus for Pride
Nominated
Mike Leigh for Mr. Turner
Nominated
Yann Demange for ’71

The Douglas Hickox Award [Best Debut Director]

Nominated
Matthew Wolfe and Daniel Wolfe for Catch Me Daddy
Nominated
Hong Khaou for Lilting
Nominated
Iain Forsyth and Jane Pollard for 20,000 Days on Earth
Nominated
Morgan Matthews for X+Y
Nominated
Yann Demange for ’71

Best Screenplay

Nominated
Graham Moore for The Imitation Game
Nominated
Gregory Burke for ’71
Nominated
John Michael McDonagh for Calvary
Nominated
Jon Ronson and Peter Straughan for Frank
Nominated
Stephen Beresford for Pride

Best Actress

Nominated
Alicia Vikander for Testament of Youth
Nominated
Cheng Pei Pei for Lilting
Nominated
Gugu Mbatha-Raw for Belle
Nominated
Keira Knightley for The Imitation Game
Nominated
Sameena Jabeen Ahmed for Catch Me Daddy

Best Actor

Nominated
Asa Butterfield for X+Y
Nominated
Benedict Cumberbatch for The Imitation Game
Nominated
Brendan Gleeson for Calvary
Nominated
Jack O’Connell for ’71
Nominated
Timothy Spall for Mr. Turner

Best Supporting Actress

Nominated
Dorothy Atkinson for Mr. Turner
Nominated
Imelda Staunton for Pride
Nominated
Maggie Gyllenhaal for Frank
Nominated
Sally Hawkins for X+Y
Nominated
Sienna Guillory for The Goob

Best Supporting Actor

Nominated
Andrew Scott for Pride
Nominated
Ben Schnetzer for Pride
Nominated
Michael Fassbender for Frank
Nominated
Rafe Spall for X+Y
Nominated
Sean Harris for ’71

Most Promising Newcomer

Nominated
Ben Schnetzer for Pride
Nominated
Cara Delevingne for The Face of an Angel
Nominated
Gugu Mbatha-Raw for Belle
Nominated
Liam Walpole for The Goob
Nominated
Sameena Jabeen Ahmed for Catch Me Daddy

Best Technical Achievement

Nominated
Editing – Chris Wyatt for ’71
Nominated
Cinematography – Dick Pope for Mr. Turner
Nominated
Cinematography – Robbie Ryan for Catch Me Daddy
Nominated
Music – Stephen Rennicks for Frank
Nominated
Cinematography – Tat Radcliffe for ’71

Best British Short

Nominated
Emotional Fusebox
Nominated
Crocodile
Nominated
Keeping Up With The Joneses
Nominated
Slap
Nominated
The Karman Line

Best Documentary

Nominated
The Possibilities Are Endless
Nominated
Virunga
Nominated
Next Goal Wins
Nominated
20,000 Days on Earth
Nominated
Night Will Fall

The Raindance Award

Nominated
Gregor
Nominated
Luna
Nominated
Keeping Rosy
Nominated
Flim: The Movie
Nominated
The Beat Beneath My Feet

Best British Independent Film

Nominated
Calvary
Nominated
The Imitation Game
Nominated
Mr. Turner
Nominated
Pride
Nominated
’71

Best International Independent Film

Nominated
Boyhood
Nominated
The Babadook
Nominated
Ida
Nominated
Fruitvale Station
Nominated
Blue Ruin

Best Achievement in Production

Nominated
Lilting
Nominated
20,000 Days on Earth
Nominated
’71
Nominated
The Goob
Nominated
Catch Me Daddy

courtesy of Bifa.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.