Nominees For ‘The 21st Annual Critics’ Choice Awards’

The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) and Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) have announced the nominees for The 21st Annual Critics’ Choice Awards. The winners will be revealed live at the star-studded Critics’ Choice Awards gala, which will be broadcast from the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica on A&E, Lifetime and LMN on Sunday, January 17 at 8PM ET/ 5PM PT immediately following “Critics’ Choice Red Carpet Live” on A&E at 7PM ET/4PM PT. As previously announced, actor and comedian T.J. Miller will serve as the show’s host.

MOVIE
BEST PICTURE
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room
Sicario
Spotlight

BEST ACTOR
Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
Matt Damon – The Martian
Johnny Depp – Black Mass
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – Carol
Brie Larson – Room
Jennifer Lawrence – Joy
Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn
Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Paul Dano – Love & Mercy
Tom Hardy – The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies
Michael Shannon – 99 Homes
Sylvester Stallone – Creed

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara – Carol
Rachel McAdams – Spotlight
Helen Mirren – Trumbo
Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl
Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Abraham Attah – Beasts of No Nation
RJ Cyler – Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
Shameik Moore – Dope
Milo Parker – Mr. Holmes
Jacob Tremblay – Room

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
The Big Short
The Hateful Eight
Spotlight
Straight Outta Compton
Trumbo

BEST DIRECTOR
Todd Haynes – Carol
Alejandro González Iñárritu – The Revenant
Tom McCarthy – Spotlight
George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road
Ridley Scott – The Martian
Steven Spielberg – Bridge of Spies

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen – Bridge of Spies
Alex Garland – Ex Machina
Quentin Tarantino – The Hateful Eight
Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley – Inside Out
Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Charles Randolph and Adam McKay – The Big Short
Nick Hornby – Brooklyn
Drew Goddard – The Martian
Emma Donoghue – Room
Aaron Sorkin – Steve Jobs

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Carol – Ed Lachman
The Hateful Eight – Robert Richardson
Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale
The Martian – Dariusz Wolski
The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki
Sicario – Roger Deakins

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Bridge of Spies – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
Brooklyn – François Séguin, Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay
Carol – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
The Danish Girl – Eve Stewart, Michael Standish
Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson
The Martian – Arthur Max, Celia Bobak

BEST EDITING
The Big Short – Hank Corwin
Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel
The Martian – Pietro Scalia
The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione
Spotlight – Tom McArdle

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Brooklyn – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
Carol – Sandy Powell
Cinderella – Sandy Powell
The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado
Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
Black Mass
Carol
The Danish Girl
The Hateful Eight
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Ex Machina
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
The Walk

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Anomalisa
The Good Dinosaur
Inside Out
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep Movie

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Furious 7
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Sicario

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Daniel Craig – Spectre
Tom Cruise – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Tom Hardy – Mad Max: Fury Road
Chris Pratt – Jurassic World
Paul Rudd – Ant-Man

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Emily Blunt – Sicario
Rebecca Ferguson – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Bryce Dallas Howard – Jurassic World
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2
Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST COMEDY
The Big Short
Inside Out
Joy
Sisters
Spy
Trainwreck

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Christian Bale – The Big Short
Steve Carell – The Big Short
Robert De Niro – The Intern
Bill Hader – Trainwreck
Jason Statham – Spy

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Tina Fey – Sisters
Jennifer Lawrence – Joy
Melissa McCarthy – Spy
Amy Schumer – Trainwreck
Lily Tomlin – Grandma

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
Ex Machina
It Follows
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Assassin
Goodnight Mommy
Mustang
The Second Mother
Son of Saul

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Amy
Cartel Land
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
He Named Me Malala
The Look of Silence
Where to Invade Next

BEST SONG
Fifty Shades of Grey – Love Me Like You Do
Furious 7 – See You Again
The Hunting Ground – Til It Happens To You
Love & Mercy – One Kind of Love
Spectre – Writing’s on the Wall
Youth – Simple Song #3

BEST SCORE
Carol – Carter Burwell
The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone
The Revenant – Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto
Sicario – Johann Johannsson
Spotlight – Howard Shore

TELEVISION
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson – Black-ish – ABC

Aziz Ansari – Master of None – Netflix

Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth – Fox

Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC

Fred Savage – The Grinder – Fox

Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent – Amazon

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Hugh Dancy – Hannibal – NBC

Rami Malek – Mr. Robot – USA

Clive Owen – The Knick – Cinemax

Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan – Showtime

Justin Theroux – The Leftovers – HBO

Aden Young – Rectify – Sundance

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Wes Bentley – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX Networks

Martin Clunes – Arthur & George – PBS

Idris Elba – Luther – BBC America

Oscar Isaac – Show Me a Hero – HBO

Vincent Kartheiser – Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel

Patrick Wilson – Fargo – FX Networks

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend – The CW

Aya Cash – You’re the Worst – FX Networks

Wendi McLendon-Covey – The Goldbergs – ABC

Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin – The CW

Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish – ABC

Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Shiri Appleby – UnREAL – Lifetime

Carrie Coon – The Leftovers – HBO

Viola Davis – How to Get Away With Murder – ABC

Eva Green – Penny Dreadful – Showtime

Taraji P. Henson – Empire – Fox

Krysten Ritter – Jessica Jones – Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX Networks

Kirsten Dunst – Fargo – FX Networks

Sarah Hay – Flesh and Bone – Starz

Alyvia Alyn Lind – Dolly Parton’s Coat of Many Colors – NBC

Rachel McAdams – True Detective – HBO

Shanice Williams – The Wiz Live! – NBC

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Black-ish – ABC

Catastrophe – Amazon

Jane the Virgin – The CW

Master of None – Netflix

The Last Man on Earth – Fox

Transparent – Amazon

You’re the Worst – FX Networks

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Empire – Fox

Mr. Robot – USA

Penny Dreadful – Showtime

Rectify – Sundance

The Knick – Cinemax

The Leftovers – HBO

UnREAL – Lifetime

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ellen Burstyn – Mom – CBS

Anjelica Huston – Transparent – Amazon

Cherry Jones – Transparent – Amazon

Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish – ABC

Timothy Olyphant – The Grinder – Fox

John Slattery – Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp – Netflix

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Richard Armitage – Hannibal – NBC

Justin Kirk – Manhattan – WGN America

Patti LuPone – Penny Dreadful – Showtime

Margo Martindale – The Good Wife – CBS

Marisa Tomei – Empire – Fox

B.D. Wong – Mr. Robot – USA

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Childhood’s End – Syfy

Fargo – FX Networks

Luther – BBC America

Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel

Show Me a Hero – HBO

The Wiz Live! – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine – Fox

Jaime Camil – Jane the Virgin – The CW

Jay Duplass – Transparent – Amazon

Neil Flynn – The Middle – ABC

Keegan-Michael Key – Playing House – USA

Mel Rodriguez – Getting On – HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Clayne Crawford – Rectify – Sundance

Christopher Eccleston – The Leftovers – HBO

Andre Holland – The Knick – Cinemax

Jonathan Jackson – Nashville – ABC

Rufus Sewell – The Man in the High Castle – Amazon

Christian Slater – Mr. Robot – USA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
David Alan Grier – The Wiz Live! – NBC

Ne-Yo – The Wiz Live! – NBC

Nick Offerman – Fargo – FX Networks

Jesse Plemons – Fargo – FX Networks

Raoul Trujillo – Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel

Bokeem Woodbine – Fargo – FX Networks

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory – CBS

Kether Donohue – You’re the Worst – FX Networks

Allison Janney – Mom – CBS

Judith Light – Transparent – Amazon

Niecy Nash – Getting On – HBO

Eden Sher – The Middle – ABC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Ann Dowd – The Leftovers – HBO

Regina King – The Leftovers – HBO

Helen McCrory – Penny Dreadful – Showtime

Hayden Panettiere – Nashville – ABC

Maura Tierney – The Affair – Showtime

Constance Zimmer – UnREAL – Lifetime

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Mary J. Blige – The Wiz Live! – NBC

Laura Haddock – Luther – BBC America

Cristin Milioti – Fargo – FX Networks

Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX Networks

Winona Ryder – Show Me a Hero – HBO

Jean Smart – Fargo – FX Networks

BEST ANIMATION SERIES
Bob’s Burgers – Fox

BoJack Horseman – Netflix

South Park – Comedy Central

Star Wars Rebels – Disney XD

The Simpsons – Fox

BEST REALITY SHOW – COMPETITION
Chopped – Food Network

Face Off – Syfy

MasterChef Junior – Fox

Survivor – CBS

The Amazing Race – CBS

The Voice – NBC

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST
Ted Allen – Chopped – Food Network

Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race – CBS

James Lipton – Inside the Actors Studio – Bravo

Jane Lynch – Hollywood Game Night – NBC

Jeff Probst – Survivor – CBS

Gordon Ramsay – Hell’s Kitchen – Fox

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
Antiques Roadshow – PBS

Inside The Actors Studio – Bravo

MythBusters – Discovery

Project Greenlight – HBO

Shark Tank – ABC

Undercover Boss – CBS

BEST TALK SHOW
Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – HBO

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart – Comedy Central

The Graham Norton Show – BBC America

The Late Late Show with James Corden – CBS

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon – NBC

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN

Cops – Spike

Deadliest Catch – Discovery

Intervention – A&E

Naked and Afraid – Discovery

Pawn Stars – History

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.