2014 Annie Award Nominations Include Big Hero 6, How To Train Your Dragon 2, The Boxtrolls And The Lego Movie

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES___________________________

Best Animated Feature

Big Hero 6 – 
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Cheatin’ – Plymptoons Studio
How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation
Song of the Sea – GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
The Book of Life – Reel FX
The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika
The LEGO Movie -Warner Bros. Pictures
The Tale of The Princess Kaguya – GKIDS/Studio Ghibli
Best Animated Special Production

Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey – Voyager Pictures LLC
Dawn of the Dragon Racers – DreamWorks Animation
How Murray Saved Christmas – Universal Television
Polariffic – Bent Image Lab
Toy Story That Time Forgot – Pixar Animation Studios
Best Animated Short Subject

Coda
- 62 George Street
Duet
- Glen Keane Productions
Feast
- Walt Disney Animation Studios
Inside Homer – The Simpsons Couch Gag (Episode #549) – Acme Filmworks
Me and My Moulton
- National Film Board of Canada
Silent -
Creative Artists Agency
The Dam Keeper 
- Tonko House LLC
The Raven – Moonbot Studios
Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial

Citizen M: “Swan Song” – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
Flight of the Stories – Aardman Animations
LEGO Batman 3: Beyond Gotham 
- Plastic Wax
Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

Doc McStuffins 
- Disney Channel / Disney XD
Peter Rabbit – 
Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Tumble Leaf
- Amazon Studios
Wallykazam! – 
Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Zack & Quack
- Zodiak Kids
Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience

Adventure Time
 – Cartoon Network
Gravity Falls – 
Disney Television Animation
Legend of Korra – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Over The Garden Wall
 – Cartoon Network
Wander Over Yonder 
- Disney Television Animation
Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Archer
 – FX Networks
Back To Backspace
- Cartoon Network Studios
Bob’s Burgers
 – Bento Box Entertainment
Rick and Morty 
- Starburns Industries, Inc.
Mike Tyson Mysteries 
- Warner Bros. Animation
Regular Show 
- Cartoon Network Studios
The Simpsons
 – The Simpsons
Best Animated Video Game

Forza Horizon 2 – Microsoft – Turn 10 Studios
Valiant Hearts: The Great War – Ubisoft
Child of Light – Ubisoft
Best Student Film

After School – Junyi Xiao
Dead Over Heels – Jose Matheu
El Coyote
 – Javier Barboza
Frog’s Legs -
 Katie Tamboer
My Big Brother 
- Jason Rayner
Tiny Nomad 
- Toniko Pantoja
INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES___________________

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production

Michael Kaschalk, Peter DeMund, David Hutchins, Henrik Falt, John Kosnik – Big Hero 6 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
James Jackson, Lucas Janin, Tobin Jones, Baptiste Van Opstal, Jason Mayer – How to Train Your Dragon 2
- DreamWorks Animation
Fangwei Lee, Krzysztof Rost, Jihyun Yoon, Robert Chen – Mr. Peabody & Sherman -
DreamWorks Animation
Mitul Patel, Nicolas Delbecq, Santosh Khedkar, Yash Argawal – Penguins of Madagascar
- DreamWorks Animation
Augusto Schillaci, Erich Turner, Bill Konersman, Chris Rasch, Joseph Burnette – The Book of Life – Reel FX
Rick Sevy, Peter Vickery, Kent Estep, Peter Stuart, Ralph Procida – The Boxtrolls
 – Focus Features/Laika
Jayandera Danappal, Matt Ebb, Christian Epunan Hernandez, Danielle Brooks, Raphael Gadot – The LEGO Movie – Warner Bros. Pictures
Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

Steve Avoujageli, Atsushi Ikarashi, Pawel Grochola, Paul Waggoner, Viktor Lundqvist – Edge of Tomorrow – Sony Pictures Imageworks
Raul Essig, Karin Cooper, Rick Hankins, Owen Calouro – Noah – 
Industrial Light & Magic
Charles-Felix Chabert, Daniel La Chapelle, Spencer Lueders, Klaus Seitschek, Chris Messineo – The Amazing Spider-Man 2 
- Sony Pictures Imageworks
Areito Echevarria, Andreas Soderstrom, Ronnie Menahem, Christoph Sprenger, Kevin Romond – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – 
Weta Digital
Michael Balog, Jim Van Allen, Rick Hankins, John Hansen – Transformers: Age of Extinction -
 Industrial Light & Magic
Jeremy Hampton, Daniel Stern, Edmond Smith III, Hiroshi Tsubokawa, Daniel Jenkins – X-Men: Days of Future Past – 
Digital Domain
Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Don Crum – Toy Story That Time Forgot – 
Pixar Animation Studios
Carlo Vogele – Toy Story That Time Forgot 
- Pixar Animation Studios
Ken Kim – Toy Story That Time Forgot – Pixar Animation Studios
Michael Granberry – Tumble Leaf – Amazon Studios
Teresa Drilling – Tumble Leaf – Amazon Studios
Justin Nichols – Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation
Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production

Fabio Lignini – How to Train Your Dragon 2 
- DreamWorks Animation
Steven “Shaggy” Hornby – How to Train Your Dragon 2
- DreamWorks Animation
Thomas Grummt – How to Train Your Dragon 2
- DreamWorks Animation
Ravi Kamble – Penguins of Madagascar
 – DreamWorks Animation
Travis Knight – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika
Malcolm Lamont – The Boxtrolls
- Focus Features/Laika
Jason Stalman – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika
Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Daniel Barrett, Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Alessandro Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic – Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
 – Weta Digital
Kevin Spruce, Dale Newton, Sidney Kombo, Chris Mullins, Brad Silby – Guardians of the Galaxy – Framestore
Eric Reynolds, David Clayton, Andreja Vuckovic, Guillaume Francois, Gios Johnston – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Weta Digital
Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Video Game

Mike Mennillo – Assassin’s Creed Unity – Ubisoft
Don’t Starve: Console Edition – Klei Entertainment Inc.
Alex Drouin – Child Of Light – Ubisoft
Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Andy Suriano – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
Benjamin Balistreri – Wander Over Yonder 
- Disney Television Animation
Zac Gorman – Welcome to the Wayne – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Shiyoon Kim, Jin Kim – Big Hero 6
- Walt Disney Animation Studios
Timothy Lamb, Joe Moshier – Mr. Peabody & Sherman – 
DreamWorks Animation
Craig Kellman, Joe Moshier, Stevie Lewis, Todd Kurosawa – Penguins of Madagascar
 – DreamWorks Animation
Sang Jun Lee, Jason Sadler, José Manuel Fernandez Oli – Rio 2 
- Blue Sky Studios
Tomm Moore, Marie Thorhauge, Sandra Anderson, Rosa Ballester Cabo – Song of the Sea
 – GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
Paul Sullivan, Sandra Equihua, Jorge R. Gutierrez – The Book of Life – Reel FX
Mike Smith – The Boxtrolls
 – Focus Features/Laika
Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Yuasa Masaaki, Eunyoung Choi – Adventure Time
 – Cartoon Network
Bryan Fordney – Archer
 – FX Networks
Jennifer Coyle & Bernard Derriman – Bob’s Burgers
 – Bento Box Entertainment
Aaron Springer – Disney Mickey Mouse 
- Disney Television Animation
Rob Renzetti – Gravity Falls
 – Disney Television Animation
Robert Alvarez, Ken Bruce, Larry Leichliter – Over The Garden Wall – 
Cartoon Network
Matthew Nastuk – The Simpsons
 – The Simpsons
David Thomas – Wander Over Yonder – 
Disney Television Animation
Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Don Hall & Chris Williams – Big Hero 6
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Bill Plympton – Cheatin’
 – Plymptoons Studio
Dean DeBlois – How to Train Your Dragon 2
 – DreamWorks Animation
Tomm Moore – Song of the Sea
 – GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
Jorge R. Gutierrez – The Book of Life
 – Reel FX
Anthony Stacchi & Graham Annable – The Boxtrolls
 – Focus Features/Laika
Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, Directors; Chris McKay, Co-Director – The LEGO Movie – Warner Bros. Pictures
Isao Takahata – The Tale of The Princess Kaguya
 – GKIDS/Studio Ghibli
Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Christopher Willis – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
Peter Lurye, George Gabriel, Chris Gifford – Dora and Friends: Into the City! – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Jay Vincent, Michael Kramer, Jeppe Riddervold, Erin Chapman – Lego Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu
 – Jam
Lolita Ritmanis, Kristopher Carter & Michael McCuistion – Marvel’s Avengers Assemble
 – Dynamic Music Partners
Nathan Barr & Lisbeth Scott – Tumble Leaf
 – Amazon Studios
Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production

Nicole Renaud, Composer – Cheatin’
 – Plymptoons Studio
John Powell, Jónsi – How to Train Your Dragon 2
 – DreamWorks Animation
Danny Elfman – Mr. Peabody & Sherman
- DreamWorks Animation
Bruno Coulais & Kila – Song of the Sea
- GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
Joe Hisaishi – The Tale of The Princess Kaguya
- GKIDS/Studio Ghibli
Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Kara Vallow, Brent Woods, Lucas Gray & Andrew Brandou – Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey
 – Voyager Pictures LLC
Joseph Holt – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
Narina Sokolova – Mickey Shorts
- Disney
Kevin Dart, Chris Turnham, Jasmin Lai & Elle Michalka – The Powerpuff Girls – Cartoon Network
Antonio Canobbio, Khang Le, Mark Taihei, Howard Chen & Brandon Cuellar – Turbo FAST – 
DreamWorks Animation
Alex Kirwan, Chris Tsirigotis, Alexander Duckworth, Janice Kubo & Francis Giglio – Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation
Erez Gavish – Zack & Quack – Zodiak Kids
Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

David James, Ruben Perez, Priscilla Wong, Timothy Lamb & Alexandre Puvilland – Mr. Peabody & Sherman
- DreamWorks Animation
Adrien Merigeau – Song of the Sea – 
GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
Simon Varela & Paul Sullivan – The Book of Life 
- Reel FX
Paul Lasaine, Tom McClure & August Hall – The Boxtrolls
 – Focus Features/Laika
Grant Freckelton – The LEGO Movie
 – Warner Bros. Pictures
Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Heiko Drengenberg – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
Luke Weber, Alonso Ramirez Ramos, Neil Graf & Steve Heneveld – Gravity Falls 
- Disney Television Animation
Joaquim Dos Santos – Legend of Korra -Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Nathaniel Villanueva & Douglas Lovelace – Star Wars Rebels
 – Disney Channel / Disney XD
Brad Ableson, Matthew Faughnan & Stephen Reis – The Simpsons
 – Film Roman
Louise Smythe – Toy Story That Time Forgot 
- Pixar Animation Studios
Mark Ackland – Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation
Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Marc E. Smith – Big Hero 6
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Truong “Tron” Son Mai – How to Train Your Dragon 2
 – DreamWorks Animation
Piero Peluso – Planes: Fire & Rescue
 – Disneytoon Studios
John Hurst – Rio 2
 – Blue Sky Studios
Rodrigo Castro – Rio 2
- Blue Sky Studios
Julian Nariño – The Boxtrolls
 – Focus Features
Emanuela Cozzi – The Boxtrolls
 – Focus Features/Laika
Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Bill Farmer as the voices of Goofy and Grandma – Disney Mickey Mouse
 – Disney Television Animation
Carlos Alazaraqui as the voice of Crocker – Fairly Oddparents – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Seth Green as the voice of Robot Chicken Nerd – Robot Chicken 
- Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Cyndi Lauper as the voice of Nurse Cyndi – Henry & Me – Reveal Animation Studios
Andy Garcia as the voice of Eduardo – Rio 2 
- Blue Sky Studios
Sir Ben Kingsley as the voice of Archibald Snatcher – The Boxtrolls
 – Focus Features/Laika
Dee Bradley Baker as the voice of Fish – The Boxtrolls 
- Focus Features/Laika
Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Darrick Bachman – Disney Mickey Mouse
 – Disney Television Animation
Dave Tennant, David P. Smith, Chris Mitchell & Will Mata – The Powerpuff Girls
 – Cartoon Network
Rob LaZebnik – The Simpsons
 – 20th Century Fox
Tim Long – The Simpsons – 20th Century Fox
Steve Purcell – Toy Story That Time Forgot – 
Pixar Animation Studios
Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Robert L. Baird, Daniel Gerson & Jordan Roberts – Big Hero 6
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Dean DeBlois – How to Train Your Dragon 2
 – DreamWorks Animation
Will Collins – Song of the Sea 
- GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
Irena Brignull & Adam Pava – The Boxtrolls
 – Focus Features/Laika
Phil Lord & Christopher Miller – The Lego Movie
 – Warner Bros. Pictures
Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Illya Owens – Disney Mickey Mouse
 – Disney Television Animation
Ernesto Matamoros – Dragons: Defenders of Berk
 – DreamWorks Animation Television
Mike Elias – Family Guy
 – Super 78
David Suther, Bradley Furnish & David Condolora – Toy Story That Time Forgot
 – Pixar Animation Studios
Todd Raleigh & Doug Vito – Turbo FAST
 – DreamWorks Animation
Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Tim Mertens – Big Hero 6 
- Walt Disney Animation Studios
John K. Carr – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation
Dan Molina, Mark Keefer & Karen Hathaway – Planes: Fire & Rescue – 
Disneytoon Studios
Darragh Byrne – Song of the Sea
 – GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
David Burrows, Todd Hansen, Doug Nicholas, Jonathan Tappin & Courtney O’Brien-Brown – The LEGO Movie 
- Warner Bros. Pictures

source: Annie awards

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.