Golden Globes Coverage: Who Should & Will Win Big!

Movies and television have one big night a year where we celebrate the best of all motion picture arts. That night is tonight and the event is the Golden Globes. While everyone will have their favorites, only one can win. I have watched just about everything and read just about every pundit so that I can share with you who should and will win the big awards. I also want to place a spotlight on who I believe should win and not just the ones everyone thinks will win because tonight should be all about what is actually the best!

Best Motion Picture – Drama

“Call Me by Your Name”

“Dunkirk”

“The Post”

“The Shape of Water”

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Should Win: “The Post”

Will Win: “Dunkirk”

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

“The Disaster Artist”

“Get Out”

“The Greatest Showman”

“I, Tonya”

“Lady Bird”

Should Win: “Lady Bird”

Will Win: “Get Out”


Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Jessica Chastain, “Molly’s Game”

Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”

Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Meryl Streep, “The Post”

Michelle Williams, “All the Money in the World”

Should Win: Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”

Will Win: Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”

Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”

Tom Hanks, “The Post”

Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”

Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Should Win: Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”

Will Win: Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Judi Dench, “Victoria & Abdul”

Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”

Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”

Emma Stone, “Battle of the Sexes”

Helen Mirren, “The Leisure Seeker”

Should Win: Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”

Will Win: Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”

Best Director

Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”

Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”

Ridley Scott, “All The Money in the World”

Steven Spielberg, “The Post”

Should Win: Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”

Will Win: Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Steve Carell, “Battle of the Sexes”

Ansel Elgort, “Baby Driver”

James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”

Hugh Jackman, “The Greatest Showman”

Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”

Should Win: James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”

Will Win: James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”

Hong Chau, “Downsizing”

Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”

Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”

Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

Should Win: Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”

Will Win: Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”

Armie Hammer, “Call Me by Your Name”

Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”

Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”

Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Should Win: Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”

Will Win: Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”

Best Original Score in a Motion Picture

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

“The Shape of Water”

“Phantom Thread”

“The Post”

“Dunkirk”

Should Win: “Dunkirk”

Will Win: “The Shape of Water”

Best Screenplay in a Motion Picture

“The Shape of Water”

“Lady Bird”

“The Post”

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

“Molly’s Game”

Should Win: “The Post”

Will Win: “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

“A Fantastic Woman”

“First They Killed My Father”

“In the Fade”

“Loveless”

“The Square”

Should Win: “Loveless”

Will Win: First They Killed My Father

Best Animated Film

“The Boss Baby”

“The Breadwinner”

“Ferdinand”

“Coco”

“Loving Vincent”

Should Win: “Coco”

Will Win: “Coco”

Best TV series – Drama

“The Crown”

“Game of Thrones”

“The Handmaid’s Tale”

“Stranger Things”

“This Is Us”

Should Win: “The Crown”

Will Win: “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Best performance by Actress in a TV series – Drama

Caitriona Balfe, “Outlander”

Claire Foy, “The Crown”

Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Deuce”

Katherine Langford, “13 Reasons Why”

Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Should Win: Katherine Langford, “13 Reasons Why”

Will Win: Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Best performance by an Actor in a TV Series – Drama

Sterling K. Brown, “This is Us”

Freddie Highmore, “The Good Doctor”

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”

Should Win: Sterling K. Brown, “This is Us”

Will Win: Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”

Best TV series – Musical or Comedy

“Black-ish”

“Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

“Master of None”

“SMILF”

“Will & Grace”

Should Win: “Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Will Win: “Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Best performance by an Actor in a TV series – Musical or Comedy

Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”

Aziz Ansari “Master of None”

Kevin Bacon, “I Love Dick”

William H. Macy, “Shameless”

Eric McCormack, “Will and Grace”

Should Win: Aziz Ansari “Master of None”

Will Win: Eric McCormack, “Will and Grace”

Best performance by an Actress in a TV series – Musical or Comedy

Pamela Adlon, “Better Things”

Alison Brie, “Glow”

Issa Rae, “Insecure”

Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Frankie Shaw, “SMILF”

Should Win: Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Will Win: Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

“Big Little Lies”

“Fargo”

“Feud: Bette and Joan”

“The Sinner”

“Top of the Lake: China Girl”

Should Win: “Fargo”

Will Win: “Big Little Lies”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Robert De Niro, “The Wizard of Lies”

Jude Law, “The Young Pope”

Kyle MacLachlan, “Twin Peaks”

Ewan McGregor, “Fargo”

Geoffrey Rush, “Genius”

Should Win: Ewan McGregor, “Fargo”

Will Win: Robert De Niro, “The Wizard of Lies”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Jessica Biel, “The Sinner”

Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies”

Jessica Lange, “Feud: Bette and Joan”

Susan Sarandon, “Feud: Bette and Joan”

Reese Witherspoon, “Big Little Lies”

Should Win: Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies”

Will Win: Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Alfred Molina, “Feud”

Alexander Skarsgard, “Big Little Lies”

David Thewlis, “Fargo”

David Harbour, “Stranger Things”

Christian Slater, “Mr. Robot”

Should Win: David Thewlis, “Fargo”

Will Win: Alexander Skarsgard, “Big Little Lies”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies”

Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Chrissy Metz, “This is Us”

Michelle Pfeiffer, “The Wizard of Lies”

Shailene Woodley, “Big Little Lies”

Should Win: Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale

Will Win: Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Nathan Ligon

Nathan Ligon

Film / Theater / Music Critic at Red Carpet Crash
The son of Executive Producer Jon Ligon, Nathan has spent his life in the company of filmmakers and some of the best musicians in Dallas, TX. He has since become a highly viewed critic and short filmmaker for Red Carpet Crash and Shot & Cut Films.
Nathan Ligon

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *